Simplio: Privacy Policy

1. Introduction


Simplio respects the privacy of every user (Merchants) and complies with all Applicable laws for the protection of data subject privacy, including, without limitation, all required Directives on Data protection regulations of where you are accessing the Simplio apps and services.

When this Privacy Policy mentions Simplio or Simple Invoice or Simple Promotions and Upsells or Simple Order Printer or https://www.simplio.app or https://www.simpleinvoice.info, it refers to “we”, “us”, or “our”, and we will be acting as a Data Processor.

Our Privacy Promises

After that, you’re all set to INSTALL our app through the Shopify store. By using the service and Application, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to the terms in our Terms of Service and DPA and other Policies made available by us. If you are not comfortable with any aspect of this policy. You should immediately discontinue your access to the Application.

2. Personal Information Collection


We process such personal data that you as a user of the Services made available to us, for example upon registration or when using the Services (the Data“).

During the process of your installation and to provide you with the full benefits of the Simplio Application, we will collect some non-sensitive personally identifiable information below;

Our servers automatically record some anonymous information for statistical purposes about your usage of the Service and Application such as;

This information we collect about you is not Personal Data and, in any event, remains anonymous. We do not link the anonymous information to any other Personal Data. If you have not identified yourself on the Service and Application, such as by subscribing as a user or logging on as a user, we will not link a record of your usage of our Service and Application.

3. Personal Information Use


We use the information we collect in various ways, including;

4. Personal Information Sharing


We may share some categories of personal information with your consent, and as required by applicable law, with the following third parties;

However, you reserve the right to stop the sharing of your personal information as directed by the GDPR, please send us a message if you don’t want your personal information to be shared with our authorized third party.

5. Data Retention


We will keep your Personal Data only for as long as we need it for legitimate business purposes and as required by applicable law. We will take reasonable steps to erase any Personal Data that we hold about you, where:

If certain information has been provided to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Statement, retention of that information will be subject to the policies of the relevant third party.

6. Cookies and Beacons

Like any other service and Application, Simplio uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the service and Application that the user accessed. The information is used to optimize the user experience by customizing our application content based on the visitor's browser or device type and/or other information.

You can choose to block cookies by activating the settings on your browser that allow you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access parts of the application. Your browser settings also allow you to delete all cookies stored on your device whenever you wish.

How to Control Cookies

For more information on how private browsing works as well as its limitations, visit the support pages for your browser.

7. Analytics


We may use third-party Analytics Providers such as Google Analytics to monitor trends and analyze the use of our app and Services.

You can opt out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page by clicking here.

8. Children


Our services and Application is not directed to children who are under the age of 13. We comply with the Children's Privacy Protection Policy (COPPA). For this reason, we do not provide nor knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you believe that a child under the age of 13 provided personal information to us please contact us and we will delete that information immediately.

9. Security

We have put in place numerous technical, organizational, and physical safeguards measures designed to protect the personal information of merchants. However, no online security measures are guaranteed. You agree that your use of The application is at your own risk.

10. Your rights and Choices as provided under the GDPR

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to;

Learn more about these rights, and find out how you can exercise your rights by sending us a message via [email protected]

11. Data Access Notice

If you are a citizen of any European Union country or a citizen from the United States and have questions about the accuracy of the information that we have collected about you, you can reach us in order to verify and update it, unless we are permitted or required under applicable laws to refuse your access to such information. You may write or email us for such a request at [email protected]

12. Changes To our Privacy Policy

Changes to this privacy policy may be made by us from time to time. In no event will these changes result in the degradation of any security measures designed to protect you from unauthorized disclosure.

13. Contact Us

To send us your questions, comments, or complaints or receive communications from us kindly email us; [email protected]

Last update: January, 2023